Claire Beausein

CV

1984 – Bachelor of Arts (textiles) – The Sydney College of the Arts

Solo Exhibitions

2016 – ‘Uncommon thread’ – Linton and Kay Galleries, Subiaco, WA

2014 – ‘Watermark’ markings of nature – Linton and Kay Galleries, Subiaco, WA

2013 – ‘Reef Matrix’ – Linton and Kay Galleries, Perth City, WA

2012 – ‘Still Life’ – The Natural History Museum, Basel, Switzerland

2011 – ‘Beloved’ – ARTspace7, Broome, WA

2009 – ‘Oper-Arte’ 2009 – ARTspace7, Broome, WA

2007 – ‘Artopia’ ARTspace7 – Broome, WA

2007 – ‘The River’ – Beatty Gallery, Sydney, NSW

2006 – ‘Claire Beausein – New Works’ – The Bay Gallery, Broome, WA

2006 – ‘Focus on Claire Beausein’ – Gecko Gallery, Broome, WA

2005 – ‘EON elements of north’ – Fremantle Arts Centre, Main Gallery, Fremantle, WA

2005 – ‘Moire Coast’ – Beatty Gallery, Sydney, NSW

2005 – ‘Elements of North’ – Pearlers Row Gallery, Broome, WA

2004 – ‘Claire Beausein’ – Monsoon Gallery, Broome, WA

2004 – ‘Pindan Country’ – Beatty Gallery, Sydney, NSW

2003 – ‘Silent Echo’ recent works by Claire Beausein – Short Street Gallery , Broome, WA

2002 – ‘Undercurrent’ – Monsoon Gallery, Broome, WA

2001 – ‘Claire Beausein – Recent Works’ – Alta Gallery, Sydney, NSW

2000 – ‘Studio 7’ – Walcott Street, Broome, WA

1999 – ‘The Day’ – Hollywood Gallery, Sydney, NSW

1992 – ‘Land, City and Sea’ – Green Iguana Café, Sydney, NSW

Awards

Best Work by a non-Indigenous Artist, Hedland Art Awards, WA: 2013

Overall Winner, Shinju Art Awards, Broome, WA: 2010, 2009, 2003

Overall Winner, Kimberley Art Prize, WA: 2008

Works on Paper Award, Shinju Art Awards, Broome, WA, 2013, 2005, 2003, 2002, 1999

Best 3D work, Hedland Art Awards, WA: 2010, 2009

Oil/Acrylic Prize, Kimberley Art Prize, WA: 2009

Mixed Media Prize, Kimberley Art Prize, WA: 2009

People’s Choice, Shinju Art Awards, Broome, WA: 2007

Inaugural Horizon Power Award, Shinju Art Awards, Broome, WA: 2006

Watercolour Prize, Kimberley Art Prize, WA: 2003

Artistcare Award, ‘She’ Walker St. Gallery, Melbourne, VIC: 2002

Mixed Media Prize, Kimberley Art Prize, WA: 2002

Highly commended, Perth Royal Show, WA: 2011

Highly commended, Drawing/Pastel, Kimberley Art Prize, WA: 2006

Highly commended, Watercolour, Kimberley Art Prize, WA: 2005

Highly commended, Oil/ Acrylic, Shinju Art Awards, Broome, WA: 2002

Selected Group Exhibitions

‘Casting Light’ – Beausein, Joubert and Reish’ Linton and Kay Galleries, Perth City, WA: 2015

Finalist, ‘The Waterhouse Natural History Art Prize’ – The South Australian Museum: 2014, 2012, 2010

Finalist and selected to tour, ‘The Mandorla Art Prize’ – WA: 2014, 2010

Invited Artist, ‘Mine Own Executioner’ – Mundaring Arts Centre, Mundaring, WA: 2009

Invited Artist, ‘Women working for Women’ – Moore’s Building, Fremantle, WA: 2003

Installation and Collaborative Events

2006 – ‘Beyond the 26th Parallel’ – Edith Cowan University, Perth, WA

2006 – ‘Ora’ site specific installation 25th July – Broome, WA

2003 – ‘Jazz Collection’ – Broome Arts & Music Festival, Broome, WA

Residencies

Residency and Summer Workshop Awagami Washi Paper Factory, Japan: 2015

Residency Natural History Museum, Basel, Switzerland: 2012

Residency Paper Mill, Basel, Switzerland: 2012

Residency Old Customs House, Fremantle, WA: 2007

Grants

Creative Development Grant, The Department of Culture and the Arts WA: 2016

Development Grant, The Department of Culture and the Arts WA: 2015

Mid Career Fellowship, The Department of Culture and the Arts WA: 2012

Arts WA, Artflight Grants: 2005, 2004, 2003