David Frazer

CV

Qualifications

1998-2000 Master of Arts (Visual Arts) by research: “Pastoral Melancholia”, Monash University

1996 Honours Degree, Fine Art (Printmaking), Monash University

1991 Diploma of Education (Secondary-Art/Craft), Latrobe University

1984-1986 B.A. Fine Arts (Painting), Phillip Institute of Technology

Solo Exhibitions

2014 “HUG” 45 downstairs Melbourne

2014 “HUG” Beaver Galleries Canberra

2013 “HUG” Dickerson Gallery Sydney

2013 “Home Sweet Home” Guanlan Original Print Base, Shenzen, China

2013 Hillsmith Gallery Adelaide

2012 “Homesick” James Makin Gallery Melbourne

2012 Port Jackson Press Print Room, Melbourne

2012 “Homesick” Beaver galleries Canberra

2011 “Half way Home” Falkner Gallery Castlemaine Victoria

2011 “Last Blossom” Rebecca Hossack Gallery London UK

2011 “Works on paper” Post Office Gallery Ballarat Uni.

2010 “Broken Home” James Makin Gallery, Melbourne

2010 La Trobe University Visual Arts Centre, Bendigo, Victoria

2009 Beaver Galleries, Canberra, ACT

2009 The Art Vault Mildura VIC

2009 Falkner gallery Castlemaine Victoria

2008 “Lost” Dickerson Gallery Sydney

2008 “Lost” Dickerson Gallery Melbourne

2007 Adele Boag Gallery, Adelaide

2007 “Passing through the old world” Dickerson Gallery, Melbourne

2006 “On the Edge of Town” Dickerson Gallery, Melbourne.

2006 “Mr Vertigo” ICON gallery, Deakin Museum of Art. Melbourne

2005 “Somewhere over the hill” Dickerson Gallery Sydney

2005 “The Escape” Australian Galleries Melbourne

2004-2005 “Pastoral Melancholia” (touring show) Shepparton Art Gallery, Horsham Art Gallery, Wangaratta Exhibitions Gallery, Swan Hill Regional Art Gallery, Gippsland Art Gallery.Sale.

2004 Hamilton Art Gallery

2004 “Wanderlust” Firestation print studio, Armadale, Melbourne

2002 Dickerson Gallery, Sydney

2001 Australian Galleries, Melbourne

2000 Dickerson Gallery, Sydney

1999 Australian Galleries, Melbourne

1997 Helen Gory Galerie, Melbourne

1996 Gippsland Art Gallery, Sale

Duo Exhibitions

2006 David Frazer/Jon Eiseman, Beaver Galleries, Canberra

2003 David Frazer/Bruce Latimer, Beaver Galleries, Canberra

Group Exhibitions

2014 Formative Impressions 8 Pacific Nations, The Jincheon Print Museum, South Korea

2014 International Print Biennial Exhibit, National Taiwan Museum of Fine Art (Honourable mention)

2014 National Works on Paper, Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery VIC

2013-14 “Small Wonders” Amelia Johnson Contemporary HONG KONG

2013 IMPRINT 2013:International Printmaking Artists Invitation Exhibition,Wuhan City, CHINA

2013 Australia: People and Places, Rebecca Hossack Gallery London UK

2013 Hutchins Art Prize, The Hutchins School, Hobart TAS (acquired & peoples choice award winner)

2013 06 04 02 00 Silk Cut Award, Glen Eira Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC (acquisition prize 2013)

2013 07 06 02 01 99 98 Shell Fremantle Print Award, WA (highly commended & peoples choice award winner 2013)

2013 11 07 97 Geelong acquisitive Print Award, Geelong Gallery Victoria (acquired 2013,2011,1997)

2013 Hazelhurst Art on Paper Award, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery NSW

2013 King Valley Art Show (Grand Prize Winner), VIC

2013 11 04 The Outback art Prize, Broken Hill Regional Art Gallery, NSW (1st prize 2004)

2012 The 1st Lingshi International Print Biennial in China

2012 5th Beijing International Art Biennale, National Museum of China

2012 International Print triennial Cracow Poland

2012 John Leslie Art Prize, Gippsland Art Gallery Sale Victoria

2012 Geelong Contemporary Art Prize, Geelong Gallery Victoria

2012 Fusion-International Contemporary Intaglio Print Invitational Exhibition, Guanlan Print Base China

2012 Royal Acadamy of Arts Summer Exhibition, London UK

2012 3rd Bangkok Triennale International Print & Drawing Exhibition, Thailand

2012 09 R&M McGivern Prize for Painting, Maroondah Art Gallery. VIC

2014 12 10 06 04 Swan Hill Print and Drawing Acquisitive Awards, Swan Hill Regional Gallery VIC

2011 09 07 International Print Bienial in Guanlan China (major prize winner 2007)

2011 Rick Amor Print Prize, Montsalvat VIC

2011 Burnie Print Prize, Burnie Regional Art Gallery TAS

2010 Deakin University Contemporary Small Sculpture Award

2009 SCU Acquisitive Artist’ Book Award, Southern Cross University NSW

2009 Brunswick Street Gallery works on paper prize, Melbourne VIC (acquisitive prize winner)

2009 07 CPM National Print Awards, Tweed River Art Gallery NSW (prize winner 07)

2009 Williamstown Festival Contemporary Art Prize

2009 Strathbogies, Altitude art, James Makin Gallery, Armadale, VIC

2008 “Against the grain” Port Jackson Press, Melbourne

2008 The 2nd Bangkok Triennale, Internationa; Print & Drawing Exhibition, Thailand

2008 BIMPE V the Biennial International Miniature Print Exhibition, Vancouver Canada

2007 05 Banyule City Council Works on Paper Art Award. Banyule Art Space Ivanhoe VIC

2007 Burnie Print Prize,(acquisative prize winner) Burnie Regional Art Gallery, TAS

2006 Ergon Energy Central Queensland Art Awards, Rockhampton Art Gallery, QLD

2006 The Bookplate Show, New England Regional Art Museum, NSW

2005 Seoul International Print, Photo, Edition works Art Fair, South Korea

2005 33 Print exchange portfolio curated by Rona Green, Port Jackson Press Australia

2005 Recent Acquisitions: Deakin University Art Collection, ICON Museum of Art, Deakin University, Burwood, VIC

2005 Australia-art & about, Amelia Johnson Contemporary, Hong Kong

2003 500 Fridays – Plein Air Painters, Australian Galleries, Melbourne, VIC

2003 Annual Exhibition of the Royal West of England Academy, Bristol, U.K.

2003-05 5th British International Miniature Print Exhibition, U.K.

2003 100 International Contemporary Bookplates, U.K.

2002 00 99 Conrad Jupiters Art Prize, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, QLD

2002 Whyalla Art Prize, SA

2002 00 John Leslie Art Prize (judges commendation 00), Gippsland Art Gallery, Sale, VIC

2002 Sub-500, Dickerson Gallery, Sydney, NSW

2001 4th Artists’ Books + Multiples Fair, School of Arts, Brisbane, QLD

2001 Stumped, Herring Island Environmental Sculpture Park, Melbourne, VIC

2001 Melbourne Savage Club Art Prize for Landscape Painting, Dickerson Gallery, Melbourne, VIC

2001 97 C.P.M. Print Award, Tweed River Regional Art Gallery, NSW

2001 99 97 Rena Ellen Jones Memorial Print Award (acquired 97/99/01), Warrnambool Art Gallery, VIC

2000 Dancing Made a Man Out of Me, Switchback Gallery, Monash University, Churchill, VIC

2000 Team of the Decade, The Artist’s Garden, Fitzroy, VIC

2000 Postcard Show (prize winner), Linden Arts Centre & Gallery, St. Kilda, VIC

1999 Pleasure, Australian Galleries, Melbourne, VIC

1999-97 3rd British International Miniature Print Exhibition, U.K.

1998 The Big small Print Show, Grahame Galleries, Brisbane, QLD

1998 The Outback Art Prize, Broken Hill Regional Art Gallery, NSW

1998 Bathurst Art Purchase, Bathurst Regional Art Gallery, NSW

1998 International Miniature Art Biennial, Quebec, Canada

1998 Intaglio +, Port Jackson Press, Melbourne, VIC

1996 Prints Acquisitive Exhibition, Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, VIC

1996 Annual Summer Print Show, Helen Gory Galerie, Melbourne, VIC

Awards, Commissions, Prizes, Residencies

2014 International Print Biennial Exhibit, National Taiwan Museum of Fine Art (Honourable mention)

2014 Artist in Residence Geelong Grammar VIC

2013 Fremantle Print Award WA, highly commended, Peoples Choice Award

2013 Silk Cut Award for Linocuts MELB AUS, acquisition prize

2013 Hutchins Art Prize TAS, acquisition prize, Peoples Choice Award

2013 Artist in residence Guanlan Print Base China

2012 Artist in residence, Wesley Collage Melbourne

2010 Artist in residence Guanlan Print Base China

2009 Brunswick Street Gallery Works on Paper Prize, (Acquisitive Award), Melbourne VIC

2007 CPM National Print Awards, Tony Abernethy memorial Award (Acquisitive Award)

2007 International Print Biennial in Guanlan China, (major prize winner)

2007 Burnie Print Prize (acquisative prize winner)

2007 Artist in residence, Firbank Grammar School Brighton, Vic

2004 09 Broken Hill Outback Art Prize (1st Prize 04), Broken Hill Regional Art Gallery

2002 Keith Wingrove Bookplate Design Award (1st prize)

2001 Artist in Residence, Bundanon Trust

2001 99 97 Rena Ellen Jones Memorial Print Award (acquired 97/99/01), Warrnambool Art Gallery, VIC

2001 97 Print Council of Australia, commissioned print

2000 Linden Arts Centre Postcard Show (prize winner)

1998 Australian Post Graduate Award (MA scholarship), Monash University

1997 07 09 11 13 Geelong Acquisitive Print Prize (acquired 97, 07, 11, 13), Geelong Art Gallery

1996 Port Jackson Press Award

Publications

2012 The Canberra Times, Sasha Grishen, 12-5-12

2009 The Canberra Times, Sasha Grishin, 31-7-09

2008 The Age, Robert Nelson 17-7-08

2008 Herald Sun, Jeff Makin 25-6-08

2007 ABC TV “Artist at work”, 28/08/07

2006 Herald Sun, Jeff Makin, 19-09-06

2006 Overland Magazine, “the Branded Landscape”, Dr Mark Dober, ed.183 Winter.

2006 Imprint, Jazmina Cininas, vol. 41, no. 2, winter

2005 The Age, Robert Nelson, 08/04/05

2004 The Saturday Age, Megan Backhouse, 24/07/04

2004 Herald Sun, Jeff Makin, 17/05/04

2003 5th British International Miniature Print Exhibition, U.K.

2003 Canberra Times, Sonia Barron, 18/03/03

2001 The Age, Robert Nelson, 17/11/01

2001 Rena Ellen Jones Memorial Print Award, Allan Mann, Warrnambool Art Gallery

2001 “David Frazer”, Martin Flanagan, Australian Galleries, Melbourne

2001 “Stumped: The Art of Celebrating Conservation”, Rachel Young, Herring Island Gallery & Environmental Sculpture Park, Melbourne

2001 Shell Fremantle Print Award, Fremantle Arts Centre

2000 Silk Cut Award, Glen Eira Arts Centre, Melbourne

2000 John Leslie Art Prize, Gippsland Art Gallery, Sale

2000 Sydney Morning Herald, Courtney Kidd, 06/12/00

1999 Rena Ellen Jones Memorial Print Award, Di Waite, Warrnambool Art Gallery

1999 Imprint Magazine, Jeff Faulkner, vol. 34, no. 3, Spring

1999 Melbourne Yarra Leader, Stephen Marmo, 16/08/99

1999 The Age, Robert Nelson, 04/08/99

1999 Herald Sun, Jeff Makin, 02/08/99

1997-99 British International Miniature Print Exhibition, U.K.

1996 Imprint Magazine, Naomi Florence, vol. 31, no. 3, Spring

Collections

Australia

Art Gallery of New South Wales, Art Gallery of South Australia, Arts Victoria, Broken Hill Regional Art Gallery, Bundanon Trust,
Burnie Regional Art Gallery TAS, Arjo Wiggons/Canson Australia, Castlemaine Art Gallery VIC, Charles Darwin University Art
Collection NT, Charles Sturt University NSW, City of Campbelltown Art Gallery, City of Whitehorse VIC, City of Banyule VIC,
City of Fremantle WA, Clontarf Beach High school, Curtin University of Technology WA, Deakin University Art Collection VIC,
Flinders University Library Adelaide, Geelong Art Gallery VIC, Gippsland Art Gallery VIC, Gladstone Regional Art Gallery, Gold
Coast City Art Gallery QLD, Hamilton Art Gallery VIC, Horsham Art Gallery VIC, Ipswich Regional Art Gallery, James Cook
University of Nth. QLD, John Curtain University, Latrobe Regional Art Gallery VIC, Melbourne University, Melbourne Grammar,
McKinnon Secondary College, Monash University Library, National Gallery of Australia, National Gallery of Victoria, National
Library of Australia, New England Regional Art Museum NSW, Presbyterian Ladies College VIC, Print Council of Australia,
RACV Art Collection, Rockhampton Art Gallery QLD, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology VIC, Sandgate High school,
SCEGS Redlands, State Library of Victoria, State Library of NSW, State Library of Queensland, Stonnington City Council,
Tweed River Art Gallery NSW, The University of Adelaide, The University of Queensland Library, University of Wollongong,
Warrnambool Art Gallery VIC, Wesley College, Wellington Point State High school, Westminster School & private.

Overseas

Edinburgh Print Workshop, Guanlan Culture & Art Center, Shenzen China, Jincheon Print Museum South Korea,
London Print Workshop, Somerset Printmaking Papers, U.K., Chiangmai Contemporary Art Museum, Thailand & private.